Danish Architecture Center

Privacy and Cookies Policy – DAC

Introduction
When you access our website we will collect information about you. DAC will use your personal information to provide the most user-friendly online experience, offer a more relevant, tailored service, generate statistics and targeted advertising. If you wish to request that your browsing is not tracked you should delete cookies (see more) and refrain from further use of the website. Below DAC elaborate what information we collect about you, the purpose and third party access to your information.

Cookies
A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone. Cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor our website to your interests and targeting advertising. Cookies can’t hold harmful code i.e. virus.

You can change your cookie settings at any time. Change cookie settings

It is important to note that if you change your settings and block certain cookies, you will not be able to take full advantage of some features and services, and we might not be able to provide some features you have previously chosen to receive.

You may be presented with third party cookies from the following third parties:

  • Google Analytics, Google Adwords, Facebook, FB Pixel, Hotjar

 

Personal information

General
Personal information is any information that can be assigned to you. When you access our website we will collect information about you. I.e. when you participate in, access or sign up to any of DAC’s services, activities or online content, such as newsletters and competitions, or purchasing items from the website.

We collect and use personal information for a number of purposes, i.e.: unique online identifiers such as IP addresses, geographic position, as well as your online activities. When you give consent, and enter the information yourself, DAC will also register: your name, phone number, e-mail, address and credit card information.

Protection of personal data
In accordance with Danish legislation on processing of personal data, your personal information is kept secure and confidential. We store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities, and our user information is handled properly, and in accordance with your right as a user. However, we cannot guarantee 100 % security of data transfers on the internet.

Purpose of registration
Personal information is used to identify you as user and to tailor our website to your interests, targeting advertising, register credit card payments, and to provide requested services i.e. newsletters. DAC will use personal information to provide the most user-friendly online experience and to generate statistics.

Storing personal information
Personal information is stored as long as Danish legislation on processing of personal data allows, and will be deleted when they are no longer needed or relevant. The length of the period varies depending on the character and the purpose for storing personal information. No general timeframe is set for deleting personal information. Each time you revisit a website the period is extended.

Disclosing of data
We register information about your activities on the website, adds, geographic position, sex, age and disclose this information to third parties. Please see relevant third parties above in the “Cookies” section. Personal information is used to provide the most user-friendly online experience, offer a more relevant, tailored service, generate statistics and targeted advertising.

DAC co-operate with third parties on processing and storing of data. Third parties are not allowed to process any of the data themselves.

Disclosing of name and e-mail etc. requires consent from you. DAC co-operate only with data processing companies within the EU or countries that provide the same data protection.

Contact
You are entitled to information about registered personal information about you If you become aware of incorrect data registration or have other objections, please contact DAC. You can, at withdraw consent to registration of personal information anytime. You have the opportunity to gain insight into what information is stored about you, and you may object to the registration. Please contact: mde@dac.dk. You can file a complaint to the Danish authorities – Datatilsynet.

Publisher
The website is owned and published by:

Dansk Arkitektur Center
Bryghuspladsen 10
1473 København K

Phone: +45 32571930
E-mail: information@dac.dk