Danish Architecture Center

Privacy policy

Danish Architecture Center appreciate your interest in our products and activities, as well as you visiting our website www.dac.dk, using our app, as a guest in BLOX or as a business partner. We are committed to protect and respect your privacy and do not collect and process your personal data unless you have given your consent, or if there is another legal basis to collect and process personal data. 

We collect and process your personal data for the purpose of provide you with the most relevant services of the website, when you are using our app, and as a guest in BLOX/Danish Architecture Center. Danish Architecture Center is the data controller. We collect and process only the data that is required to allow us to provide our services to you and we do not process personal data for other purposes than collected. 

This notice describes what personal data we collect, how we will use that personal data and we keep your personal data safe, when using services and functionalities provided at our website and in our app. 

1. Collection of personal data 

2. Purpose and legal basis for collecting and processing personal data 

3. Consent 

4. Keeping personal data 

5. Security measures 

6. Your rights 

7. Third party websites 

8. Changes to this notice 

1. Collection of personal data 

Danish Architecture Center will inform you before collecting or processing personal data. Personal data allow us to provide our services to you. We use personal data to improve the use and design of the website, statistics, promotion of the website, marketing communications, commercial declarations and handling business relations. When visiting our website or using our services you have given your consent to collection and processing personal data in accordance with this policy. 

We collect and process the following personal data: 

Purchasing goods and services 

When you register or you purchase a product we ask you for personal data i.e. name, address, phone number and e-mail. We use personal data to fulfil our contract with you including shipping and delivery of goods and services, and possible changes to your purchase. 

When using our website giving personal data can be mandatory. You cannot use services that requires personal data, if you choose not to give mandatory personal data. 

You are required to obtain consent from a third party (person) if you give personal data about another person. 

Purchase history 

If you have purchased from www.dac.dk, we will use the personal data we hold about you, including purchase history, credit/debit card payments, to contact you regarding products and services that may be of interest of you, tailor marketing, providing requested services, i.e. newsletters. 

We also collect and process personal data i.e. sex, date of birth, household composition. We collect and process your personal data for the purpose of provide you with the most relevant services of the website and to tailor marketing. 

Web browsing data 

We collect web browsing data when you visit www.dac.dk or use our app, i.e. device ID, device type, browser type, duration, geographical location, referrer URL, IP- and MAC-address, equipment- and connection data and preferences. We collect and process personal data for the purpose of provide you with the most relevant services of the website and app, and data to improve the use and design. 

We use cookies, see https://dac.dk/cookie-politik/ 

Other personal data 

We collect personal data such as your work mail, name and data regarding the relation between your company and Danish Architecture Center, and other personal data required for marketing communications, commercial declarations and to handle business relations. 

2. Purpose and legal basis for collecting and processing personal data 

We collect and process personal data required to allow us to provide functionalities and services described below. If required by data protection regulations, we also collect and process personal data for these purposes. 

Collection and procession of personal data is always based on a valid legal reason, such as: 

  • • You have given consent to the processing of personal data for one or more specific purposes. 
  • • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract. 
  • • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Danish Architecture Center is subject. 
  • • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Danish Architecture Center. Legitimate interests are i.e. improvement of products, services, tailor marketing, commercial declarations, press activities and handling business relations. 

We collect and process personal data for the purpose of providing you with the most relevant services of the website www.dac.dk and app as described below. 

1. We use your personal data (i.e. name, address, phone and e-mail) to deliver products and services when you make a purchase. We share only name and address with the supplier delivering physical products. 

2. We collect and process credit card information when you purchase products and services. Danish Architecture Center do not collect and process credit card information in full. We collect and process the last 4 digits, if you choose to register your credit card for future purchases. Credit card information is collected and processed by the credit card processor, NETS og Billetto. 

3. When you purchase products and/or services we collect personal data, i.e. basket size and composition, purchase histories to meet your favorites and to provide you with the most relevant products and services, and to tailor marketing communications using the website and app. 

4. We store your personal data, purchase histories and correspondence with Danish Architecture Centeras a unique customer ID in a secured database. Personal data are stored in Denmark and only internal staff who have been specially trained and authorized have access to the database. 

5. Your costumer ID, e-mail, postal code and web browsing data are stored at Google Cloud. We use Google Cloud to aggregate personal data to meet your favorites and to provide you with the most relevant products and services, and to tailor marketing communications using the website and app. Personal data are stored in the EU and only staff who have been specially trained and authorized have access to the database. 

6. We use Google Analytics to analyze your web browsing data for statistical purposes. When logged in to your account we collect and store your web browsing data and customer ID at Google Analytics. Customer ID are not attributed to an identified or identifiable person by Google. Personal data and statistics are stored by Google within the EU. 

7. Web browsing data, advertising data, geographical position, your sex and age segment etc. are transferred to third parties. Please see our” Cookie policy”. We collect and process your personal data for the purpose of providing you with the most relevant services of the website, to tailor marketing and for statistical purposes. 

8. We use third parties to collect and store personal data. These third parties collect and store data exclusively on behalf of Danish Architecture Center and are not allowed to use data for any other purposes. 

9. We do not transfer personal data, i.e. name and e-mail, unless you have given your consent. We use data processors within the EU, or in countries, that offer an adequate level of data protection. 

10. For marketing purposes Danish Architecture Center register and psydonymise web browsing data and purchase history. Pseudonymised data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable person. 

11. For marketing purposes web browsing data and purchase history will be transferred to Facebook psedonymised. Facebook cannot attribute pseudonymised data to an identified or identifiable person. 

12. Web browsing data are tracked using Hotjar. No personal data are processed, stored or transferred when tracked. 

13. For market analysis and for fraud detection, we use personal data in a psedonymised, aggregated form. 

14. When you sign up for our marketing communications, newsletters, promotions etc., we will use your e-mail to deliver marketing communications regarding your interest. 

Cookies 

Danish Architecture Center uses cookies to identify you when you visit our website. You can find our “Cookie policy” at www.dac.dk. 

Processing personal data collected using cookies is based on your consent. How and when you to give your consent, please go to section 3 below. 

3. Consent 

Collection and processing personal data can be legally based on your consent when you use our website cf. section 2. 

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent by contacting Dansk Arkitektur Center, cvr. nr. 78805218, Bryghuspladsen 10, 1473 København K. Telefonnr. +45 32 57 19 30, e-mail info@dac.dk. 

If you withdraw your consent, please be aware that you cannot use our services that require the use of personal data. 

Danish Architecture Center will stop processing your personal data, if you withdraw your consent, unless there is another legal basis to collect and process personal data. 

Withdrawing your consent does not affect the legitimacy of the collection and processing of personal data prior to the withdrawal of your consent. 

When you give us your consent to send you marketing communications, newsletters etc., you can withdraw your consent at any time by clicking “unsubscribe” on a marketing email. Please find information in marketing e-mails. 

4. Keeping personal data 

Danish Architecture Center keep your personal data as long as there is a valid reason. The specific retention period will vary according to the reason for processing your personal data, i.e. statute of limitations and other legal obligations. 

We process personal data if necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which Danish Architecture Center is subject, if processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity or if processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest or in order to protect the vital interests of a natural person. 

Personal data related to the purchase of products and services are retained for at least 5 years. Personal data will be deleted or psydonymised when no longer a valid reason to keep them. Pseudonymised data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable person. 

Danish Architecture Center use data processors in the USA. Personal data is transferred in accordance with the Privacy-Shield Framework and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) art. 45. You can read about the Privacy-Shield Framework here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework 

When transferring personal data to a data processor outside the EU/EEA, personal data are processed only for the purposes described in section 2. 

5. Security measures 

Danish Architecture Center protect your personal data with specific technical and organizational security measures aimed at preventing your personal data from being published, deleted, lost, used illegitimately or fraudulently against data protection regulations. 

6. Your rights 

According to the data protection regulations you have rights as described below, when we are processing your personal data. 

Please contact Danish Architecture Center if you want to exercise your rights. 

Right of access 

You have the right to request a copy of the data we hold about you. 

Right to rectification 

You have the right to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in the personal data we hold about you and to stop us using data until it has been corrected. 

Right to restrict processing 

You have the right to restrict processing of your personal data, unless there is another legal basis to process personal data. 

If you are entitled to restricted processing of your personal data Danish Architecture Center can only process your personal data with your consent. Danish Architecture Center can continue to keep personal data, or to process personal data if processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity or if processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest or in order to protect the vital interests of a natural person. 

Rights to erasure 

You have the right to obtain from Danish Architecture Center the erasure of your personal data, unless there is another legal basis to process personal data. 

Danish Architecture Center shall erase your personal data no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected. 

Deletion of personal data will vary according to the reason for processing your personal data, i.e. statute of limitations and other legal obligations, cf. section 4. 

If you want to exercise your right to erasure, please contact Danish Architecture Center, cvr. nr. 78805218, Bryghuspladsen 10, 1473 Copenhagen K. Phone. +45 32 57 19 30, e-mail info@dac.dk. 

Right to object 

You have the right to object, at any time, to the processing of your personal data. Danish Architecture Center will stop processing your personal data, if you object to the processing of your personal data, unless there is another legal basis to collect and process personal data. 

Right to withdraw consent 

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Danish Architecture Center will stop processing your personal data, if you withdraw your consent, unless there is another legal basis to collect and process personal data. 

Right to dataportabilitet 

You have the right to receive your personal data kept by Danish Architecture Center, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller. 

Right to complaint 

You have the right to make a complaint to Datatilsynet if Danish Architecture Center are non-compliant with the data protection regulations. Please find contact information here: www.datatilsynet.dk. 

If you want to exercise your rights described above, please contact Danish Architecture Center, cvr. nr. 78805218, Bryghuspladsen 10, 1473 Copenhagen K. Phone. +45 32 57 19 30, e-mail info@dac.dk. 

If you want to exercise your rights please provide sufficient information for Danish Architecture Center to respond. DDanish Architecture Center will respond within one month of receipt of your request. 

7. Third party websites 

Our website contains hyperlinks to websites that are owned and operated by other organizations. These websites have their own privacy and cookie policies, and we urge you to read them. We are not responsible for any information, material, products or services that are on or accessible through these websites. If you use these websites you do so at your own risk. 

8. Changes to this notice 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review in order to reflect changes in our services and in privacy regulation.